Trusted by homeowners since 2007

Renovation Specialists
in Selwyn

New Zealand's largest home improvement marketplace to find the best Renovation Specialists in Selwyn

With over 290 Renovation Specialists that service Selwyn, it’s easy to find the right tradie to get your job sorted.

Showing 169 to 180 of 293 profiles
Solar Christchurch
 
Experienced trade qualified builder - National certificate in Carpentry. I am a professional hard working person who strives to meet deadlines on time and on budget. Specialising in new house builds, alterations, bathroom renovations, decks and landscape construction. Can supply most subcontractors eg. plumber, electrician.
Residential Building Christchurch
 
Hello We have been fix price contracting for over 30 years. We provide full estimates using our Buildxact Software. We can facilitate the entire building process, from initial design consultation, consenting, construction, through to Code of Compliance. We also enjoy the smaller jobs in life. Such as Kitchen and Bathroom remodels, All renovation and extension projects and new builds. We also offer commercial office fit out at very competitive prices. If you are after competitive pricing, prese
Residential Building Ashburton
 
At Complete Construction Canterbury, we believe in transforming visions into reality. With years of experience in the building industry, our team is dedicated to delivering high-quality craftsmanship in every project we undertake. From stunning new home builds to intricate renovations and innovative designs, we cater to all your construction needs with precision and excellence.
There is an easier way
Try our smart job post system to connect with rated tradies who are available and keen to do your job
Floor & Wall Tiling Selwyn
 
Good day, I've been in the building industry in new houses and renovating for the last 12 years. I'm based in Christchurch and have worked on jobs around the city as well as in regional parts of Canterbury. While I specialize in major renovations and new builds I also do smaller jobs from time to time. I am very professional and work hard to meet deadlines for project completion. I pride myself on providing competitive quotes and then completing jobs on budget and to customer satisfaction.
Landscaping Banks Peninsula
 
Hi I am a qualified builder and landscaper 10+ year’s experience. We are friendly local small business that works hard to give you the best possible outcome. We specialise in decks, fences, pergolas, retaining walls, landscaping, lawns, planting, paving and small renovations.
Residential Building Christchurch
 
There's another way to find trusted Renovation Specialists in Selwyn
We’ve got interested tradies waiting for your job - all you have to do is post a job and tell us what you need done and we’ll connect you
Floor & Wall Tiling Ashburton
 
Hi, I have been tiling for 14 years, 6 years of that has been in New Zealand. I am qualified in floor and wall tiling and have experience in interior and exterior waterproofing. I am very professional and work hard to meet deadlines. I complete big and small jobs.
Residential Building Christchurch
1.0
Sidney & Co Builders is a small company operating out of Christchurch. We provide a large range of services varying from small fences to large renovations or extensions. We pride ourselves on providing a quality service and always pay close attention to detail in order to compete jobs to the highest standard possible.
Residential Building Christchurch
 
GLW Construction is a trusted residential building company specialising in new builds, renovations, extensions and hard landscaping. Established in 2020 and built on over 15 years of industry experience, we’ve earned our reputation through honest advice, dependable service, and consistently high quality workmanship. We believe trust is built on clear communication, realistic timelines, and doing the job right the first time. From initial groundwork to final finishes, we work closely with our c
Let us do the heavy lifting and connect you to available Renovation Specialists
Residential Building Christchurch
5.0
Hi, Throughout my career I have been involved in projects such as building new homes, restoring old homes, joinery, building high-rise and dams. I enjoy the various challenges this career brings, I also believe that through clear communication and problem solving together, your project should run smoothly and end in a quality finish ,no matter the size. Thank you for your time and feel free to reach out for a quote. Kind regards, Jon
Residential Building Christchurch
 
🔨 RYNDIX BUILDER – Quality Work. Honest Service. Built to Last. Looking for a builder you can trust to deliver quality results on time and on budget? At Ryndix Builder, we take pride in providing professional building services with attention to detail and clear communication every step of the way. ✔ Renovations & Home Improvements ✔ Decks, Fences & Outdoor Projects ✔ Interior & Exterior Upgrades ✔ Small to Medium Building Projects ✔ Reliable, Friendly & Professional Service We
Residential Building Waimakariri
 
We are a highly skilled and motivated team of builders, specializing in all aspects of residential and commercial construction. We are qualified builders and carry comprehensive liability insurance. We are a LICENSED BUILDING PRACTITIONER. Hire only licensed builders to work on your property!! We use environmentally friendly products and practices on all our sites. We offer free quotes, and a portfolio of our past projects is available. No job too big or small. ALL WORK GUARANTEED
Showing 169 to 180 of 293 profiles

Latest content on Kitchens & Bathrooms

Get behind the scenes of the latest Projects, packed with renovation stories, photos and advice from our homeowners and trade professionals.

Trusted

Trusted badge

960,616

Jobs posted

Experienced

Experienced badge

16,271

Trade professionals

Genuine

Genuine badge

348,464

Genuine reviews

Effective

Effective badge

4.8 / 5.0

Average job rating

Recent reviews

Check out these examples of the great work being done through Builderscrack!

Renovation Specialists in Selwyn

Discover skilled renovation professionals in Selwyn. Save time on every project with Builderscrack's easy-to-use platform.

Experienced Renovation Specialists in Selwyn

When it comes to tackling renovation projects in Selwyn, having an experienced renovation specialist by your side can make all the difference. From defining the scope of your project to ensuring that all work is completed to a high standard, these professionals are well-equipped to transform your ideas into reality. In a district renowned for its diverse architectural styles, be it modern apartments or classic Canterbury Villas, the expertise of a renovation specialist is invaluable.

Weather and Material Considerations

Selwyn's generally mild climate offers a wide array of building material options for your renovation needs, including wood, brick, and stone. However, renovation tasks can sometimes be affected by extreme weather conditions. It's not uncommon to postpone certain tasks to safeguard workers from heat stress or sunstroke during particularly hot spells. Furthermore, storms and heavy rainfall can influence both the choice of materials and the timing of your project, especially for outdoor tasks like roofing and painting.

Communication is Key

One of the most important aspects of a successful renovation project is keeping an open line of communication with your renovation specialist. Regular updates can help avert misunderstandings and ensure that the project runs smoothly. Many renovation specialists in Selwyn take pride in keeping clients updated on the progress of their work, promptly reporting any changes or delays. This commitment to communication allows homeowners to feel more secure about the ongoing work, ensuring that all aspects of the renovation align with their vision.

Efficient Management and Execution

Ask if your renovation specialist is a licensed building practitioner (LBP), as they may have been assessed as competent to carry out essential work related to a building's structure or weathertightness. Renovation specialists often manage contractors and aim to ensure that every detail of your renovation is executed to a high standard. Whether your project involves a substantial overhaul of an older Canterbury Villa or modernising a beach house, these professionals have the skill and the network of reliable contractors to get the job done right.

A Customised Approach to Every Project

No two renovation projects are the same, which is why it's crucial to define your project's scope clearly from the outset. Selwyn's renovation specialists are adept at adapting to the unique requirements of each home. Whether situated on a large rural plot requiring extensive outdoor work or in a coastal area with unique design considerations, a skilled renovation specialist will tailor their approach to fit your specific needs. Their ability to customise every aspect of the project ensures that your home not only meets but exceeds your expectations.

Maximising Your Investment

Ultimately, a well-executed renovation project is an investment in your property that can significantly enhance its value and functionality. With the post-earthquake housing boom and ongoing population growth in Selwyn, attractive and well-thought-out renovations are highly desirable. By partnering with Builderscrack and accessing a network of reviewed trade professionals, Selwyn homeowners can maximise their investment and enjoy a seamless renovation process from start to finish. Whether you're updating a charming older home or embarking on a new build, Builderscrack's directory of renovation specialists will help you find the right expert for your project.

The smartest way to find your next trade professional

Get started

“Builderscrack helped us get in touch with

the right person who was able to make it happen and do a great job.”
Chelsea & Simon
Christchurch