Trusted by homeowners since 2007

Paving & Driveway Contractors
in Hurunui

New Zealand's largest home improvement marketplace to find the best Paving & Driveway Contractors in Hurunui

With over 410 Paving & Driveway Contractors that service Hurunui, it’s easy to find the right tradie to get your job sorted.

Showing 133 to 144 of 417 profiles
Brick & Block Masonry Timaru
 
MnM masonry has skilled tradesman in all aspects of brick,block,stone and paving work. We take a lot of pride in every job to the finer details making sure our customers are happy. We have mainly specialised in earthquake repairs the last 3 years but also completed a few new builds along the way.
Plumbing Hurunui
 
Hi there "DO YOU NEED A DRAINLAYER" so we are here for all your drain laying, plumbing and drive way needs. We have a very skilled team with over 15 years experience in the field. We pride our selves in completing a quality job and been on budget. From residential, commercial and council infrastructure we can sort it no job to big or small.
Concrete Services Waimakariri
 
For all your concreting needs. Call Major and Minor Concreting for a free quote on 021 4 MAJOR.
There is an easier way
Try our smart job post system to connect with rated tradies who are available and keen to do your job
Concrete Services Waimakariri
 
Hi, we are a specialist swimming pool and landscaping company who have been in the Construction industry for over 30 years. We also do small civil works for parks, subdivisions and reserves. We pride ourselves on high quality professional construction works.
Interior Cleaning Selwyn
 
Hi, My name is Jesse Dale owner, project manager and your friendly onsite, all the step of the way friendly builder. First of all, througout my experience in the building industry, a good name is established through client satisfaction and a high standard of workmanship. Good communication is maintained throughout the job to ensure the client gets what they visualised and not what the builder did. There is always an element of caution when approaching a tradesmen to undertake work, this is under
Fencing & Gates Waimakariri
 
Hi there, H+M Builders Limited is a newly formed company looking to work with great clients and do top quality work. We are both experienced architectural builders with 22 years experience between the two of us and pride ourselves on a quality job. You will receive good honest hardworking builders who will treat your job as if it was their own.
There's another way to find trusted Paving & Driveway Contractors in Hurunui
We’ve got interested tradies waiting for your job - all you have to do is post a job and tell us what you need done and we’ll connect you
Concrete Services Westland
 
With over 40 years experience working hands on in the building industry, and in Christchurch in the last 8 years doing earthquake repairs to foundations of all types including -Type A ( timber floor with piles only) - Type B ( timber floor with piles and perimeter foundation) - Type C (concrete slab-on-grade) Precise Building Solutions Ltd is offering the wider Canterbury community a complete repair and building service. By developing the reput
Residential Building Selwyn
 
Hi I'm an LBP builder specialising in new builds, renovations, repairs and rural building including out buildings, sheds, dairy sheds and yards. I don't mind stay out work. I pride myself on quality, and keeping the owners well involved throughout the entire construction process.
Kitchens & Bathrooms Hurunui
 
Hi, I have been building for the past 22 years, I have recently moved from Ashburton to Ch-Ch. Licensed building practitioner and member of Registered Master Builders. Specializing in renovations, additions and alterations, bathrooms, kitchens, decking. No job too small.
Let us do the heavy lifting and connect you to available Paving & Driveway Contractors
Gardening Selwyn
 
Hi, I have over 15 years experience in the gardening and landscaping field. We specialise in garden maintenance (from one-off tidy ups to scheduled on-going maintenance), lawn care- mowing and new lawns, tree care, fencing, landscaping and irrigation. We can also offer rubbish removal and general handyman jobs. We complete projects efficiently and on schedule, and go above and beyond to form lasting relationships with our clients.
Gardening Christchurch
 
30 years experience in landscaping, stonemasonary, gardening, design. International multi award winner at Ellerslie flower shows. Specializing in garden makeovers from design to completion, consultation. Construction. Plant selection and implementation. General maintenance . Rubbish removal. Garden tidy up. Clearing.
Earthworks Selwyn
 
Advanced Excavating are locally owned and operated and provide tried and trusted earthmoving and excavation services to Canterbury. We have new and well maintained equipment including excavators, skids steers (with stabilising mill) and tractor graders We pride ourselves on accurate pricing, fast job turnaround, and a high standard of workmanship you will soon realise that you are onto a winner. We complete a substantial amount of large scale civil projects and are now looking to help the con
Showing 133 to 144 of 417 profiles

Latest content on Paving & Driveways

Get behind the scenes of the latest Projects, packed with renovation stories, photos and advice from our homeowners and trade professionals.

Trusted

Trusted badge

959,881

Jobs posted

Experienced

Experienced badge

16,296

Trade professionals

Genuine

Genuine badge

348,235

Genuine reviews

Effective

Effective badge

4.8 / 5.0

Average job rating

Recent reviews

Check out these examples of the great work being done through Builderscrack!

Paving & Driveway Contractors in Hurunui

Find paving & driveway contractors in Hurunui. The best way to get your paving job done. Efficient, quick, and economical solutions.

Your Guide to Paving & Driveway Contractors in Hurunui

When it comes to enhancing your property in Hurunui, finding the right paving and driveway contractor can make a significant difference. Whether you're looking to install a new driveway, repair cracks, or maintain existing paved areas, the quality of workmanship affects the longevity and look of your surfaces. Therefore, it's essential to consider several factors beyond the initial price quoted.

Qualifications and Experience

Ask if the contractors you shortlist are fully qualified and have the necessary licenses and insurance to carry out the job. Experience in working with various materials such as asphalt, concrete, and bricks is crucial. A proficient contractor should also be familiar with the local building codes and regulations, ensuring a smooth and compliant job.

Quality Over Cost

While it might be tempting to opt for the cheapest option, prioritizing quality workmanship, excellent communication, and fair pricing is vital. Take time to review quotes thoroughly, looking beyond just the cost. Consider the materials to be used, the timeframe for completion, and the warranties provided. The end result should be durable and aesthetically pleasing, adding value to your Hurunui home.

Impact of Weather

Hurunui's temperate climate with its distinct seasons can influence paving work. Contractors should be mindful of how extreme temperatures might affect the materials used. For instance, very hot conditions can make asphalt difficult to handle, potentially impacting the quality of the work. Experienced contractors may know how to optimize their methods to suit local weather patterns.

Sustainable Practices

With an increasing focus on sustainability, many new homes in Hurunui incorporate eco-friendly features like solar panels and rainwater collection systems. When selecting a paving contractor, consider those who follow sustainable practices and offer environmentally friendly materials. This not only aligns with New Zealand’s environmental commitments but can also enhance the appeal of your property.

Aesthetic and Functional Designs

Lastly, consider the aesthetic and functional aspects of your paving project. Experienced contractors can deliver designs that not only meet practical needs but also enhance curb appeal. Whether it’s a sleek modern driveway or a charming stone walkway, the right contractor may tailor their work to complement your Hurunui home’s style, from Craftsman homes to alpine lodge designs.

The smartest way to find your next trade professional

Get started

“Builderscrack helped us get in touch with

the right person who was able to make it happen and do a great job.”
Chelsea & Simon
Christchurch